How we will look after your privacy and information


Sortal

Privacy Summary Statement

ARTLife Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 618 866 872 and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined by the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (ARTLife, we, us and our) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. If you live in Australia, then we will collect “Personal Information” from you when you use our platform or visit our site. If you are located in the European Union, then we will collect “Personal Data” from you when you use our platform or visit our site.

We know that you might not have time to read our full Privacy Policy, but it is really important to us that you understand how we deal with your Personal Information or Personal Data. So, we’ve set out some key privacy information here. If you would like to know more about how ARTLife collects, holds, processes, uses or discloses Personal Information or Personal Data, please access our Privacy Policy here.

What is personal information? “Personal Information” means any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form. We choose to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) when we collect, use, keep secure and disclose your Personal Information.

What is personal data? “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural personal (i.e. by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person). As some people who use our platform and website reside in the European Union, we are required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How and why do we collect your information or data? We collect your Personal Information (including sensitive information) or Personal Data when you use our platform, access our services on a web browser, make an account with us, lodge an enquiry with us, or we want to send you marketing information that we think will be of interest to you. We might collect this information directly from you, from third parties or from publicly available sources. We use the information and data that you provide to us to allow you to use our services, better build and deliver our services, maintain and improve our services, develop new services, provide personalised services to you (such as marketing content) and communicate with you.

Where does your information or data go? We do not transfer, disclose or store your Personal Information or Personal Data outside of Australia, but we use third party service providers who do. These third party service providers help us with our IT, marketing and administrative functions.

Accessing and updating your details. We like to make sure that all the details we hold are as up to date as possible. So please just ask us, and we will do our best make your Personal Information and Personal Data available to you.

Did we do something wrong? If you would like to make a complaint about how we handled your Personal Information or Personal Data, then please get in touch with us at:

Email: info@artlifeapp.co
Address: Level 3/155 Queen St, Brisbane City, QLD, Australia 4000
Attention: Privacy Officer

If you are still not happy with how we handled your complaint, you can get in touch with the Australian Privacy Commissioner in Australia or the relevant Supervisory Authority in the European Union.

Sortal is made by ARTlife Solutions
© 2019 ARTlife Solutions Pty Ltd


Photo Poet

PRIVACY AND DATA

No version of your photo or personal information is copied and kept by Photo Poet (we can’t see your photos). Your information stays in your phone. The app does have some usage analytics, but no personally identifiable information is used, copied or retained.


Photo Poet is made by ARTlife Solutions
© 2018 ARTlife Solutions Pty Ltd